Faculty Promotions

May 2017



View 2016 Faculty Promotions

50 Years of Service

  • Cornelius Delaney

    Cornelius F. Delaney
    Philosophy

To Top

25 Years of Service

  • Gail Bederman

    Gail Bederman
    History

  • Gerard Bradley

    Gerard V. Bradley
    Law School

  • Robert Brandt

    Robert J. Brandt
    School of Architecture

  • Julia Braungart Rieker

    Julia M. Braungart-Rieker
    Psychology

  • Jay B Brockman

    Jay B. Brockman
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Danny Chen

    Danny Z. Chen
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Edward Conlon

    Edward J. Conlon
    Management and Organization

  • Noreen Deane Moran

    Noreen Deane-Moran
    English

  • Mike Hemler

    Michael L. Hemler
    Finance

  • Chao Shin Liu

    Chao-Shin Liu
    Accountancy

  • Bradley J Malkovsky

    Bradley J. Malkovsky
    Theology

  • A James Mcadams

    A. James McAdams
    Political Science

  • Thurston Miller

    Thurston D. Miller
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • H Fred Mittelstaedt

    H. Fred Mittelstaedt
    Accountancy

  • Felicitas Munzel

    G. Felicitas Munzel
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Rev Hugh Page Jr

    Rev. Hugh R. Page, Jr.
    Theology
    Africana Studies

  • Sue Sheridan

    Susan G. Sheridan
    Anthropology

To Top

To Emerita or Emeritus

  • Joseph Amar

    Joseph P. Amar
    Classics

  • Geoffrey Bennett

    Geoffrey J. Bennett
    London Law Program

  • Maureen Boulton

    Maureen B. M. Boulton
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Joan Brennecke

    Joan F. Brennecke
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Robert Bretz

    Robert D. Bretz Jr.
    Management

  • Joseph Buttigieg

    Joseph A. Buttigieg
    English

  • Edward Conlon

    Edward J. Conlon
    Management and Organization

  • Thomas Cosimano

    Thomas F. Cosimano
    Finance

  • Donald Crafton

    Donald Crafton
    Film, Television, and Theatre

  • Xavier Creary

    Xavier Creary
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Michael Driscoll

    Rev. Michael S. Driscoll
    Theology

  • Edmund P Edmonds

    Edmund P. Edmonds
    Law Library

  • Nicholas Entrikin

    J. Nicholas Entrikin
    Vice President and Associate Provost

  • Stephen Fredman

    Stephen A. Fredman
    English

  • Stephen Gersh

    Stephen E. Gersh
    Medieval Institute

  • Robert Gimello

    Robert M. Gimello
    Theology

  • Alexander Hahn

    Alexander J. Hahn
    Mathematics

  • Douglass Hemphill

    Douglass R. Hemphill
    Management

  • Anthony Hyder

    Anthony K. Hyder
    Physics

  • Lynn Joy

    Lynn S. Joy
    Philosophy

  • Kenneth Kinslow

    Kenneth J. Kinslow
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Thomas Kselman

    Thomas A. Kselman
    History

  • John Paul Lederach

    John Paul Lederach
    Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

  • Scott Maxwell

    Scott E. Maxwell
    Psychology

  • Dennis Moran

    Dennis W. Moran
    Review of Politics

  • Rachel Moreno

    Rachel S. Moreno
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • Mike Morris

    Michael H. Morris
    Accountancy

  • Patrick Murphy

    Patrick E. Murphy
    Marketing

  • Bill Nichols

    William D. Nichols
    Accountancy

  • Rev. Ronald J. Nuzzi, C.S.C.

    Rev. Ronald J. Nuzzi
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • Samuel Paolucci

    Samuel Paolucci
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Dayle Seidenspinner Nunez

    Dayle Seidenspinner-Núñez
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Mihir Sen

    Mihir Sen
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Thomas Gordon Smith

    Thomas Gordon Smith
    School of Architecture

  • Brian Smyth

    Brian B. Smyth
    Mathematics

  • Mark Stadtherr

    Mark A. Stadtherr
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Michael Welch

    Michael R. Welch
    Sociology

  • Randall C Zachman

    Randall C. Zachman
    Theology

  • Catherine Zuckert

    Catherine H. Zuckert
    Political Science

To Top

To Associate Professional Specialist

  • Catherine Cavadini

    Catherine R. Cavadini
    Theology

  • Michael J Cramer

    Michael J. Cramer
    University of Notre Dame Environmental Research Center (UNDERC)

  • Alan Huebner

    Alan Huebner
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Donald G LaSalle

    Rev. Donald G. LaSalle, Jr., S.M.M.
    First Year of Studies

  • Lee Mijoon

    Mijoon Lee
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Sonja Mapes

    Sonja A. Mapes
    Mathematics

  • Collin Meissner

    Collin K. Meissner
    College of Arts and Letters

  • William Purcell

    William J. Purcell
    Center for Social Concerns

  • Daniel Schlosberg

    Daniel Schlosberg
    Music

  • Michelle Smith Ware

    Michelle K. Smith Ware
    First Year of Studies

  • Elyse Speaks

    Elyse D. Speaks
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Todd Walatka

    Todd Walatka
    Theology

To Top

To Professional Specialist

  • Joanne Clifford

    Joanne E. Clifford
    Law School

  • Kenneth Filchak

    Kenneth E. Filchak
    Biological Sciences

  • Rev. James Foster, C.S.C.

    Rev. James K. 
Foster, C.S.C.
    Preprofessional Studies

  • Roya Ghiaseddin

    Roya Ghiaseddin
    Applied and Computational 
Mathematics and Statistics

  • Gail Mayotte

    Sr. Gail A. 
Mayotte, S.A.S.V.
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • Nyree Mcdonald

    Nyrée V. McDonald
    Graduate School

  • Shauna Williams

    Shauna L. Williams
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Yeonhee Ealc Yoon

    Yeonhee Yoon
    East Asian Languages 
and Cultures

To Top

To Librarian

  • Robert Kusmer

    Robert L. Kusmer
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Top

To Research Associate Professor

  • Madhav Joshi

    Madhav R. Joshi
    Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

To Top

To Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Yury P. Avvakumov

    Yury P. Avvakumov
    Theology

  • Christiane Baumeister

    Christiane Baumeister
    Economics

  • Aimee Buccellato

    Aimee P. Buccellato
    School of Architecture

  • Therese Scarpelli Cory

    Therese Scarpelli Cory
    Philosophy

  • Haifeng Gao

    Haifeng Gao
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Anne Garcia Romero

    Anne García-Romero
    Film, Television, and Theatre

  • Johannes Goransson

    Johannes Göransson
    English

  • David Hernandez

    David R. Hernandez
    Classics

  • Scott Howard

    Scott S. Howard
    Electrical Engineering

  • Jia Jasmine Hu

    Jia Hu
    Management and Organization

  • Vlad Iluc

    Vlad M. Iluc
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Kaifeng Jiang

    Kaifeng Jiang
    Management and Organization

  • Jun Li

    Jun Li
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Fang Liu

    Fang Liu
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Tengfei Luo

    Tengfei Luo
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Terry Mcdonnell

    Terence E. McDonnell
    Sociology

  • William Phillip

    William A. Phillip
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Claudiu Raicu

    Claudiu Raicu
    Mathematics

  • Ashley P Thrall

    Ashley P. Thrall
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Matthew Wilkens

    Matthew Wilkens
    English

To Top

To Professor with Tenure

  • Bruce Huber

    Bruce R. Huber
    Law School

To Top

To Professor

  • Eileen Botting

    Eileen Hunt Botting
    Political Science

  • Katherine Brading

    Katherine A. Brading
    Philosophy

  • James Brockmole

    James R. Brockmole
    Psychology

  • Philippe Collon

    Philippe A. Collon
    Physics

  • Steven Corcelli

    Steven A. Corcelli
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Shane Corwin

    Shane A. Corwin
    Finance

  • Charles Crowell

    Charles R. Crowell
    Psychology

  • Robert Easley

    Robert F. Easley
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Dawn Gondoli

    Dawn M. Gondoli
    Psychology

  • J. William Goodwine

    J. William Goodwine
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Nicole M McNeil

    Nicole M. McNeil
    Psychology

  • Heather Hyde Minor

    Heather Hyde Minor
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Fred Rush

    Fred L. Rush
    Philosophy

  • James Schmiedeler

    James P. Schmiedeler
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Roxana Smarandache

    Roxana Smarandache
    Mathematics
    Electrical Engineering

  • Gabor Szekelyhidi

    Gábor Székelyhidi
    Mathematics

  • Christina Wolbrecht

    Christina Wolbrecht
    Political Science

  • Yongtao Zhang

    Yongtao Zhang
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

To Top

To Endowed Professor

  • Martijn Cremers

    K.J. Martijn Cremers
    Bernard J. Hank Professor of Finance

  • Patrick Griffin

    Patrick N. Griffin
    Madden-Hennebry Family Professor of Irish-American Studies

  • Michael C. Rea

    Michael C. Rea
    Rev. John A. O'Brien Professor of Philosophy

  • Sayers Valerie

    Valerie L. Sayers
    William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of English

  • William Schneider

    William F. Schneider
    H. Clifford and Evelyn A. Brosey Professor of Engineering

  • Gabor Szekelyhidi

    Gábor Székelyhidi
    Notre Dame Professor of Mathematics

  • Jay Tidmarsh

    Jay H. Tidmarsh
    Judge James J. Clynes, Jr. Professor of Law

To Top

To Department Chair

  • Kenneth Christensen

    Kenneth T. Christensen
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Jon T Coleman

    Jon T. Coleman
    History

  • Craig Crossland

    Craig R. Crossland
    Management and Organization

  • Robert Easley

    Robert F. Easley
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Pattrick Flynn

    Patrick J. Flynn
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Peter Garnavich

    Peter M. Garnavich
    Physics

  • Tim Matovina

    Timothy M. Matovina
    Theology

  • Diarmuid O Giollain

    Diarmuid Ó Giolláin
    Irish Language and Literature

To Top

To Director

  • Luis Fraga

    Luis R. Fraga
    Institute for Latino Studies

  • Asher Kaufman

    Asher Kaufman
    Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

  • Jennifer Mason McAward

    Jennifer Mason McAward
    Center for Civil and Human Rights

  • Alison Rice

    Alison Rice
    Institute for Scholarship in the Liberal Arts

To Top

To Associate Dean

  • Mike Hildreth

    Michael D. Hildreth
    College of Science

  • Essaka Joshua

    Essaka Joshua
    College of Arts and Letters

  • Randy Kozel

    Randy J. Kozel
    Law School

To Top

Faculty Awards

To Top