Faculty Promotions, May 2018

May 2018



View 2017 Faculty Promotions

50 Years of Service

  • Andrew J. Weigert

    Andrew J. Weigert
    Sociology

To Top

25 Years of Service

  • Alexander Blachly

    Alexander Blachly
    Music

  • Patricia A. Blanchette

    Patricia A. Blanchette
    Philosophy

  • Jeffrey L. Feder

    Jeffrey L. Feder
    Biological Sciences

  • Andrew C. Gould

    Andrew C. Gould
    Political Science

  • Sandra M. Gustafson

    Sandra M. Gustafson
    English

  • David B. Hartvigsen

    David B. Hartvigsen
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Martina A. Lopez

    Martina A. Lopez
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Holly E. Martin

    Holly E. Martin
    First Year of Studies

  • Gerard K. Misiolek

    Gerard K. Misiolek
    Mathematics

  • Janice M. Poorman

    Janice M. Poorman
    Theology

  • Benjamin Radcliff

    Benjamin Radcliff
    Political Science

  • Gabriel A. Radvansky

    Gabriel A. Radvansky
    Psychology

  • Maura A. Ryan

    Maura A. Ryan
    Theology

  • Valerie L. Sayers

    Valerie L. Sayers
    English

  • Steven R. Schmid

    Steven R. Schmid
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Daniel C. Stowe

    Daniel C. Stowe
    Music

  • Michelle A. Whaley

    Michelle A. Whaley
    Biological Sciences

To Top

To Emerita or Emeritus

  • Mary P. Beckman

    Mary P. Beckman
    Center for Social Concerns

  • Ikaros I. Bigi

    Ikaros I. Bigi
    Physics

  • Douglass Cassel

    Douglass Cassel
    Law School

  • Jeanne D. Day

    Jeanne D. Day
    Psychology

  • Jean A. Dibble

    Jean A. Dibble
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Dennis Doordan

    Dennis Doordan
    School of Architecture

  • John G. Duman

    John G. Duman
    Biological Sciences

  • Barbara J. Fick

    Barbara J. Fick
    Law School

  • James L. Fuehrmeyer, Jr.

    James L. Fuehrmeyer, Jr.
    Accountancy

  • Rev. Patrick D. Gaffney, C.S.C.

    Rev. Patrick D. Gaffney, C.S.C.
    Anthropology

  • Stuart Greene

    Stuart Greene
    English, Africana Studies

  • Gustavo A. Gutiérrez,O.P.

    Gustavo A. Gutiérrez, O.P.
    Theology

  • Michael L. Hemler

    Michael L. Hemler
    Finance (deceased)

  • Richard A. Jensen

    Richard A. Jensen
    Economics

  • Kathryn E. Kerby-Fulton

    Kathryn E. Kerby-Fulton
    English

  • Collette Mak

    Collette Mak
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Rodney L. McClain

    Rodney L. McClain
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • John P. Meier

    John P. Meier
    Theology

  • Odette M. Menyard

    Odette M. Menyard
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Ava Preacher

    Ava Preacher
    College of Arts and Letters

  • David N. Ricchiute

    David N. Ricchiute
    Accountancy

  • Salma R. Saddawi

    Salma R. Saddawi
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Wendy Clauson Schlereth

    Wendy Clauson Schlereth
    University Archives

  • Robert P. Schmuhl

    Robert P. Schmuhl
    American Studies

  • James Smyth

    James Smyth
    History

  • Nancy K. Stanton

    Nancy K. Stanton
    Mathematics

  • Leopold Stubenberg

    Leopold Stubenberg
    Philosophy

  • John H. Van Engen

    John H. Van Engen
    History

  • Julia Douthwaite Viglione

    Julia Douthwaite Viglione
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Peter N. Wallensteen

    Peter N. Wallensteen
    Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

  • Andrew J. Weigert

    Andrew J. Weigert
    Sociology

  • John P. Welle

    John P. Welle
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Susan L. Youens

    Susan L. Youens
    Music

  • Jaroslav Zajicek

    Jaroslav Zajicek
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

To Top

To Associate Professional Specialist

  • Robert L. Alworth

    Robert L. Alworth
    College of Engineering

  • Peter J. Bui

    Peter J. Bui
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • James P. Creech

    James P. Creech
    First Year of Studies

  • Mark B. Doerries

    Mark B. Doerries
    Sacred Music

  • Eva Dziadula

    Eva Dziadula
    Economics

  • Huy Huynh

    Huy Huynh
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Monica N. Jancha

    Monica N. Jancha
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Elizabeth A. Kerr

    Elizabeth A. Kerr
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Michael P. Kitz

    Michael P. Kitz
    College of Engineering

  • Tanyel Kiziltepe Bilgicer

    Tanyel Kiziltepe Bilgicer
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Matthew J. Kloser

    Matthew J. Kloser
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • James R. Leady

    James R. Leady
    Finance

  • Cecilia Lucero

    Cecilia Lucero
    First Year of Studies

  • Geraldine Meehan

    Geraldine Meehan
    Notre Dame International

  • Stacey S. Noem

    Stacey S. Noem
    Theology

  • Susan H. Rosato

    Susan H. Rosato
    Political Science

  • Kristin J. Rudenga

    Kristin J. Rudenga
    Kaneb Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Michael B. Ryan

    Michael B. Ryan
    College of Engineering

  • Brian J. Smith

    Brian J. Smith
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Deacon Melvin R. Tardy

    Deacon Melvin R. Tardy
    First Year of Studies

  • Warren J. von Eschenbach

    Warren J. von Eschenbach
    Notre Dame International

  • Leonor L. Wangensteen

    Leonor L. Wangensteen
    First Year of Studies

To Top

To Professional Specialist

  • Ghada N. Bualuan

    Ghada N. Bualuan
    Classics

  • Matthew Capdevielle

    Matthew Capdevielle
    University Writing Program

  • Jonathan Noble

    Jonathan Noble
    Notre Dame International

  • Anne B. Pilkington

    Anne B. Pilkington
    Mathematics

  • Nicholas V. Russo

    Nicholas V. Russo
    College of Arts and Letters

  • Michael J. Seelinger

    Michael J. Seelinger
    College of Engineering

  • Edward J. Stech

    Edward J. Stech
    Physics

  • Sean P. Wernert

    Sean P. Wernert
    First Year of Studies

To Top

To Associate Librarian

  • Anastasia Guimaraes

    Anastasia Guimaraes
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Hye-jin Juhn

    Hye-jin Juhn
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Julie K. Tanaka

    Julie K. Tanaka
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Top

To Librarian

  • Jean C. McManus

    Jean C. McManus
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Natalie K. Meyers

    Natalie K. Meyers
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Thurston D. Miller

    Thurston D. Miller
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Top

To Research Associate Professor

  • David C. Phillips

    David C. Phillips
    Economics

  • Daniel J. Robertson

    Daniel J. Robertson
    Physics

To Top

To Research Professor

  • Nicole L. Achee

    Nicole L. Achee
    Biological Sciences

  • Nicolas Lehner

    Nicolas Lehner
    Physics

To Top

To Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Jaimie Bleck

    Jaimie Bleck
    Political Science

  • Justin R. Crepp

    Justin R. Crepp
    Physics

  • Benjamin Golez

    Benjamin Golez
    Finance

  • Ruilan Guo

    Ruilan Guo
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Jeffrey J. Harden

    Jeffrey J. Harden
    Political Science

  • Anthony J. Hoffman

    Anthony J. Hoffman
    Electrical Engineering

  • Jason Lahr

    Jason Lahr
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Lei Liu

    Lei Liu
    Electrical Engineering

  • F. Asís Martínez-Jerez

    F. Asís Martínez-Jerez
    Accountancy

  • Collin McMillan

    Collin McMillan
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Paul R. Ocobock

    Paul R. Ocobock
    History

  • Matthew Thomas Payne

    Matthew Thomas Payne
    Film, Television, and Theatre

  • Andrew J. Radde-Gallwitz

    Andrew J. Radde-Gallwitz
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Denis J.-J. Robichaud

    Denis J.-J. Robichaud
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Yasmin H. Solomonescu

    Yasmin H. Solomonescu
    English

  • Adam J. Wowak

    Adam J. Wowak
    Management and Organization

  • Jeremiah Zartman

    Jeremiah Zartman
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Siyuan Zhang

    Siyuan Zhang
    Biological Sciences

To Top

To Professor with Tenure

  • Stephen Yelderman

    Stephen Yelderman
    Law School

To Top

To Professor

  • Corey M. Angst

    Corey M. Angst
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Dinshaw S. Balsara

    Dinshaw S. Balsara
    Physics

  • Alexander D. Beihammer

    Alexander D. Beihammer
    History

  • Diogo Bolster

    Diogo Bolster
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Antonio Delgado

    Antonio Delgado
    Physics

  • Patrick J. Deneen

    Patrick J. Deneen
    Political Science

  • Matthew J. Dyer

    Matthew J. Dyer
    Mathematics

  • Richard M. Economakis

    Richard M. Economakis
    School of Architecture

  • Susan C. Harris

    Susan C. Harris
    English

  • Daniel M. Hungerman

    Daniel M. Hungerman
    Economics

  • Emmanuel Katongole

    Emmanuel Katongole
    Theology, Keough School of Global Affairs

  • Joshua K. Lund

    Joshua K. Lund
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Julia Marvin

    Julia Marvin
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Samuel Newlands

    Samuel Newlands
    Philosophy

  • David K. O'Connor

    David K. O'Connor
    Philosophy

  • Michael Pfrender

    Michael Pfrender
    Biological Sciences

  • Aaron D. Striegel

    Aaron D. Striegel
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • James X. Sullivan

    James X. Sullivan
    Economics

  • Meghan E. Sullivan

    Meghan E. Sullivan
    Philosophy

  • Daewon Sun

    Daewon Sun
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Rebecca A. Surman

    Rebecca A. Surman
    Physics

  • Douglas L. Thain

    Douglas L. Thain
    Computer Science and Engineering

To Top

To Endowed Professor

  • Khaled E. Anatolios

    Khaled E. Anatolios
    Rev. John A. O’Brien Professor of Theology

  • Kenneth T. Christensen

    Kenneth T. Christensen
    Viola D. Hank Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Michael C. Desch

    Michael C. Desch
    Packey J. Dee Professor of Political Science

  • Agustín Fuentes

    Agustín Fuentes
    Rev. Edmund P. Joyce, C.S.C., Professor of Anthropology

  • Kenneth Kelley III

    Kenneth Kelley III
    Edward Frederick Sorin Society Professor of Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Laura L. Knoppers

    Laura L. Knoppers
    George N. Shuster Professor of English Literature

  • John T. McGreevy

    John T. McGreevy
    Francis A. McAnaney Professor of History

  • Mark P. McKenna

    Mark P. McKenna
    John P. Murphy Foundation Professor of Law

  • Rory M. McVeigh

    Rory M. McVeigh
    Nancy Reeves Dreux Professor of Sociology

  • Paul J. Weithman

    Paul J. Weithman
    Glynn Family Honors Professor of Philosophy

To Top

To Department Chair

  • William J. Carbonaro

    William J. Carbonaro
    Sociology

  • Bei Hu

    Bei Hu
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

To Top

To Director

  • William C. Donahue

    William C. Donahue
    Nanovic Institute for European Studies

  • Patrick N. Griffin

    Patrick N. Griffin
    Keough-Naughton Institute for Irish Studies

  • Amanda McKendree

    Amanda G. McKendree
    Eugene D. Fanning Center for Business Communication

  • Rev. Kevin J. Sandberg, C.S.C.

    Rev. Kevin J. Sandberg, C.S.C.
    Center for Social Concerns

  • Alan C. Seabaugh

    Alan C. Seabaugh
    Center for Nano Science and Technology (NDnano)

  • Thomas A. Tweed

    Thomas A. Tweed
    Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Institute for Global Engagement with Religion

To Top

To Associate Dean

  • Krupali A. Uplekar Krusche

    Krupali A. Uplekar Krusche
    School of Architecture

  • Paul B. Miller

    Paul B. Miller
    Law School

To Top

To Dean

  • Sarah A. Mustillo

    Sarah A. Mustillo
    College of Arts and Letters

To Top

To Associate Provost

  • Elliott T. Visconsi

    Elliott T. Visconsi

To Top

Faculty Awards

To Top