Faculty Promotions
To Emerita or Emeritus
-
Kevin Barry
Kaneb Center -
Peter Bauer
Electrical Engineering -
LeeAnna Clark
Psychology -
JoAnn DellaNeva
Romance Languages and Literatures -
Erika Doss
American Studies -
Amitava Dutt
Political Science -
Stephen Fallon
Program of Liberal Studies -
Thomas Flint
Philosophy -
Davide Hill
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering -
Maxwell Johnson
Theology -
Joshua Kaplan
Political Science -
William Kremer
Art, Art History and Design -
J. Parker Ladwig
Hesburgh Library -
Byung-Joo Lee
Economics -
Chao-Shin Liu
Accountancy -
Bradley Malkovsky
Theology -
Thomas Merluzzi
Psychology -
Richard Pierce
History -
Ramachandran Ramanan
Accountancy -
Luc Reydams
Political Science -
Robin Rhodes
Art, Art History and Design -
Kenneth Ripple
Law School -
Ken Sauer
Electrical Engineering -
Thomas Stober
Accountancy -
Susan St. Ville
Kroc Institute -
Alain Toumayan
Romance Languages and Literatures -
David Watson
Psychology -
James Wittenbach
Accountancy
To Associate Teaching Professor
-
Pamela Butler
Gender Studies -
Lujing Eisenman (Iris Ma)
Keough School of Global Affairs -
Kati Macaluso
Institute for Educational Initiatives -
Michael Macaluso
Institute for Educational Initiatives -
Giuseppe Mazzone
School of Architecture Dean's Office -
Katherine Oswald
Romance Languages and Literatures -
Anthony Pagliarini
Theology -
Kevin Sandberg, C.S.C.
Center for University Advising -
Victoria Woodard
Applied Computational Mathematics and Statistics
To Teaching Professor
-
Peter Bui
Computer Science and Engineering -
Catherine Cavadini
Theology -
Kristen Collett-Schmitt
Finance -
Michael Kitz
College of Engineering Dean's Office -
Kristin Lewis
Biological Sciences -
Amanda McKendree
Management & Organization -
Samuel Miller
Management & Organization -
Troy Vogel
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering -
Todd Walatka
Theology
To Associate Professor of the Practice
-
Justin Barfield
Art, Art History, and Design -
Patricia Vaughan
Biological Sciences
To Professor of the Practice
-
Josefina Echavarría Alvarez
Joan B. Kroc Institute for International Peace -
Leonard DeLorenzo
McGrath Institute for Church Life -
Warren von Eschenbach
Notre Dame Technology Ethics Center -
Stacey Noem
Theology -
Timothy O'Malley
Notre Dame Center for Liturgy -
Daryl Peterson
College of Engineering Dean's Office -
Daniel Schlosberg
Music
To Associate Advising Professor
-
Mary O'Callaghan
Arts and Letters Office for Undergraduate Studies
To Associate Librarian
-
Jennifer Hunt Johnson
Hesburgh Libraries
To Research Professor
-
Mijoon Lee
Chemistry and Biochemistry -
Robert Rennie
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
To Associate Professor with Tenure
-
Hussein Abdulsater
Classics -
Ellis Adams
Keough School of Global Affairs -
John Busenbark
Management & Organization -
Adam Czajka
Computer Science and Engineering -
John Donovan
Accountancy -
Alexander Dowling
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering -
Kyle Jaros
Keough School of Global Affairs -
Meng Jiang
Computer Science and Engineering -
Marc Muller
Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences -
Stephen Ogden
Philosophy -
Alessandro Pierattini
School of Architecture -
Evan Ragland
History -
Eric Riedl
Mathematics -
Christopher Schommer-Pries
Mathematics -
César Sosa-Padilla
Economics -
Joshua Specht
History -
Sharon Yoon
Keough School of Global Affairs
To Professor
-
Michael Addo
Law School -
J. Matthew Ashley
Theology -
Stephanie Barclay
Law School -
Catherine Bolten
Anthropology -
Emily Bremer
Law School -
Christian Burset
Law School -
Mark Caprio
Physics and Astronomy -
Juan Del Valle
Chemistry & Biochemistry -
Karen Graubart
History -
Rev. Daniel Groody
Theology -
Ruilan Guo
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering -
Lakshmi Iyer
Economics -
Essaka Joshua
English -
Michelle Karnes
English -
Sean Kelsey
Philosophy -
Mary Keys
Political Science -
William Mattison
Theology -
Ryan McClarren
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering -
Marisel Moreno
Romance Languages and Literatures -
Vincent Phillip Muñoz
Political Science -
William Phillip
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering -
Vania Smith-Oka
Anthropology -
Julia Thomas
History -
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
English
To Endowed Professor
-
Diogo Bolster
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Hydrology -
Samuel L. Bray
John N. Matthews Professor of Law -
Jane Cleland-Huang
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Computer Science -
Patrick J. Fay
Stinson Professor of Nanotechnology in the College of Engineering -
Joel David Hamkins
John Cardinal O'Hara Professor of Logic -
Randy J. Kozel
Fritz Duda Professor of Law -
Kristopher N. McDaniel
The William J. and Dorothy K. O'Neill Professor of Philosophy -
Samuel Newlands
Carl E. Koch Professor of Philsophy -
Pinar Zorlutuna
Roth Gibson Professor of Engineering
Faculty Awards
-
Daniel Gezelter
Provost’s Award for Teaching Excellence in the Core Curriculum -
Paolo Carozza
Faculty Award -
Anton Juan
Reinhold Niebuhr Award -
Jennifer Huynh
Grenville Clark Award -
William Evans
Research Achievement Award -
Alan Krieger
Rev. Paul J. Foik, C.S.C., Award -
Andrew Bartolini
Thomas P. Madden Award -
Fr. Michael Connors, C.S.C.
Rev. William A. Toohey, C.S.C., Award for Preaching -
Daniel Graff
Rev. William A. Toohey, C.S.C., Award for Social Justice -
Stephen Fallon
President's Award