Faculty Promotions, May 2019

May 2019



View 2018 Faculty Promotions

To Top

25 Years of Service

  • R. Scott Appleby
    History

  • J. Matthew Ashley
    Theology

  • William C. Boggess
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Rev. Richard S. Bullene, C.S.C.
    School of Architecture

  • Laura A. Carlson
    Psychology

  • Peter A. Cholak
    Mathematics

  • Bradley S. Gibson
    Psychology

  • Douglas C. Hall
    Electrical Engineering

  • Qing Han
    Mathematics

  • Noriko Hanabusa
    East Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Gregory V. Hartland
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Anita E. Kelly
    Psychology

  • Peter M. Kogge
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Grant J. Mathews
    Physics

  • Peter T. McQuillan
    Irish Language and Literature

  • Christian R. Moevs
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • T. Mark Olsen
    Biological Sciences

  • Gretchen J. Reydams-Schils
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Gregory L. Snider
    Electrical Engineering

  • Maria C. Tomasula
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Joel E. Urbany
    Marketing

  • Sandra C. Vera-Muñoz
    Accountancy

To Top

To Emerita or Emeritus

  • Robert L. Alworth
    College of Engineering

  • J. Douglas Archer
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Laura A. Bayard
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Margaret F. Brinig
    Law School

  • Bartley A. Burk
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Gilberto Cárdenas
    Sociology

  • G. Christopher Clark
    Kaneb Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Frank H. Collins
    Biological Sciences

  • Charles R. Crowell
    Psychology

  • Cornelius F. Delaney
    Philosophy

  • Vicki Douillet Toumayan
    College of Arts and Letters

  • Benedict F. Giamo
    American Studies

  • Karsten Grove
    Mathematics

  • Rev. Donald G. LaSalle, S.M.M.
    First Year of Studies

  • James J. McKenna
    Anthropology

  • Mary C. McKeown
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Richard R. Mendenhall
    Finance

  • Alexander Mintairov
    Electrical Engineering

  • Elizabeth S. Moore
    Marketing

  • John H. Robinson
    Law School

  • David F. Ruccio
    College of Arts and Letters

  • Steven T. Ruggiero
    Physics

  • Kristin Shrader-Frechette
    Philosophy

  • John Sitter
    English

  • Carol E. Tanner
    Physics

  • Sandra M. Teixeira
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Peter van Inwagen
    Philosophy

  • Hannelore H. Weber
    German and Russian Languages and Literatures

  • Henry M. Weinfield
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Kathleen F. Werner
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Michael P. Zuckert
    Political Science

To Top

To Associate Teaching Professor

  • Anjuli Datta
    Biological Sciences

  • Linda J. Major
    Medieval Institute

To Top

To Teaching Professor

  • DeeAnne M. Goodenough-Lashua
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Joseph Holt
    Management and Organization

  • Elena M. Mangione-Lora
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Michael J. Meyer
    Accountancy

  • James A. Parise
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Rachel R. Parroquin
    Romance Languages and Literatures;
    Center for Social Concerns

  • Steven M. Wietstock
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

To Top

To Associate Professor of the Practice

  • Emily S. Beck
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Alexander Jech
    Philosophy

  • Samantha L. Salden Teach
    School of Architecture

  • Gina Navoa Svarovsky
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • Erin Wibbens
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

To Top

To Professor of the Practice

  • G. Alex Ambrose
    Kaneb Center for Teaching and Learning

  • Ettore Maria Mazzola
    School of Architecture

To Top

To Associate Librarian

  • Lauren Ajamie
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Mandy L. Havert
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Marcy L. Simons
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Top

To Librarian

  • Zheng (John) Wang
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Top

To Associate Research Professor

  • Sandra Gesing
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Jason Quinn
    Joan B. Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

To Top

To Research Professor

  • Neil F. Lobo
    Biological Sciences

To Top

To Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Maxime Brodeur
    Physics

  • Ann-Marie Conrado
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Manoel J. Couder
    Physics

  • Frank Germann
    Marketing

  • Alan F. Hamlet
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Claire Taylor (CJ) Jones
    German and Russian Languages and Literatures

  • Amy G. Langenkamp
    Sociology

  • Lizhen Lin
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Alan E. Lindsay
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Adam Martin
    Physics

  • Elizabeth A. McClintock
    Sociology

  • Olivier Morel
    Film, Television, and Theatre;
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • David Richter
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Adrian V. Rocha
    Biological Sciences

  • Nicholas Y. Teh
    Philosophy

  • Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
    English

  • Tim Weninger
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Pinar Zorlutuna
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

To Top

To Professor with Tenure

  • Veronica Root Martinez
    Law School

To Top

To Professor

  • Jon P. Camden
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • John M. Duffy
    English

  • Pengjie Gao
    Finance

  • David B. Go
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Barbara Green
    English

  • Jonathan D. Hauenstein
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Andrew B. Kennedy
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Hai Lin
    Electrical Engineering

  • Karel Matous
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Robert Nerenberg
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Christian Poellabauer
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Eric R. Sims
    Economics

  • Richard A. Williams
    Sociology

  •  

To Top

To Endowed Professor

  • Merlin L. Bruening
    Donald and Susan Rice Professor of Engineering

To Top

To Department Chair

  • Robert H. Battalio
    Finance

  • David W. Gasperetti
    German and Russian Languages and Literatures

  • Luca Grillo
    Classics

  • Richard K. Hind
    Mathematics

  • Sandra C. Vera-Muñoz
    Accountancy

To Top

To Director

  • Robert D. Goulding
    John J. Reilly Center for Science, Technology, and Values

To Top

To Associate Dean

  • Walter L. Clements
    Mendoza College of Business

  • James R. Leady
    Mendoza College of Business

  • Thomas W. Mills
    Law School

To Top

To Dean

  • K. J. Martijn Cremers
    Mendoza College of Business

To Top

Faculty Awards

To Top