Faculty Milestones & Promotions

50 Years of Service

  • Francis J. Castellino
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

25 Years of Service

  • Michael J. Coppedge
    Political Science

  • Robert F. Easley
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • John M. Finnis
    Law School

  • William K. Kelley
    Law School

  • Edward J. Maginn
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Rev. Martin Lam Nguyen, C.S.C.
    Art, Art History, and Design

  • Mark R. Schurr
    Anthropology

  • Slavi C. Sevov
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Thomas L. Stober
    Accountancy

  • Richard E. Taylor
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Ann E. Tenbrunsel
    Management and Organization

  • Ted A. Warfield
    Philosophy

To Emerita or Emeritus

  • Gary E. Belovsky
    Biological Sciences

  • Steven A. Buechler
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Bruce A. Bunker
    Physics

  • David B. Cortright
    Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies

  • Craig J. Cramer
    Music

  • Rev. Brian E. Daley, S.J.
    Theology

  • Thomas F. Degnan
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Norman J. Dovichi
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Georges Enderle
    Marketing

  • Jed F. Fisher
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Kenneth N. Garcia
    College of Arts and Letters

  • Liangyan Ge
    East Asian Languages and Cultures

  • Eugene W. Halton
    Sociology

  • David B. Hartvigsen
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Stephen M. Hayes
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Encarnación Juárez-Almendros
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Barry P. Keating
    Finance

  • Declan Kiberd
    English

  • Dwight B. King
    Kresge Law Library

  • Gitta Lubke
    Psychology

  • Gregory R. Madey
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Scott M. Monroe
    Psychology

  • Darcia F. Narvaez
    Psychology

  • Kathie E. Newman
    Physics

  • Warren D. Rees
    Kresge Law Library

  • Thomas Schaefer
    Accountancy

  • Sharon K. Schierling
    Kellogg Institute for International Studies

  • Steven R. Schmid
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • David W. Severson
    Biological Sciences

  • Richard G. Sheehan
    Finance

  • Andrew J. Sommese
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Marsha Stevenson
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Katherine A. Taylor
    Eck Institute for Global Health

  • Paul M. Walker
    Music

  • Jennifer L. Warlick
    College of Arts and Letters

To Associate Teaching Professor

  • Nancy A. Michael
    Biological Sciences

  • Stefanie Simonetti
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Sarah E. West
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

To Teaching Professor

  • Wendy Angst
    Management and Organization

  • Gianna A. Z. Bern
    Finance

  • Christine M. Bonfiglio
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

  • Tatiana Botero
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Ramzi K. Bualuan
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Michael J. Chapple
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Laura L. Hollis
    Accountancy

  • Alan Huebner
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • David E. Hutchison
    Finance

  • Tadeusz R. Mazurek
    Classics

  • Chengxu Yin
    East Asian Languages and Cultures

To Associate Professor of the Practice

  • Heidi A. Beidinger-Burnett
    Biological Sciences

  • Eric J. Haanstad
    Anthropology

  • Rachel S. Novick
    Biological Sciences

  • Amy L. Stark
    Biological Sciences

  • Christine P. Trinter
    Institute for Educational Initiatives

To Associate Advising Professor

  • Kasey A. Swanke
    Center for University Advising

To Advising Professor

  • Collin Meissner
    College of Arts and Letters

To Associate Librarian

  • Randal S. Harrison
    Hesburgh Libraries

  • Matthew L. Sisk
    Hesburgh Libraries

To Associate Research Professor

  • Ireneusz Janik
    Radiation Laboratory

  • Satyajyoti Senapati
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Damrongsak Wirasaet
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

To Research Professor

  • Nancy Marinelli
    Physics

To Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Christopher G. Ball
    Anthropology

  • Kimberly H. Belcher
    Theology

  • Wyatt Brooks
    Economics

  • Martina Bukač
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Kyle W. Doudrick
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • La Donna L. Forsgren
    Film, Television, and Theatre

  • Lee T. Gettler
    Anthropology

  • Perin E. Gürel
    American Studies

  • Amy E. Hixon
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Katie L. Jarvis
    History

  • Thomas J. Juliano
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Ethan M.J. Lieber
    Economics

  • David N. Lincicum
    Theology

  • Laurie E. Littlepage
    Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Jennifer Newsome Martin
    Program of Liberal Studies

  • Erin Metz McDonnell
    Sociology

  • Rebecca T. McKenna
    History

  • Laura E. Miller-Graff
    Psychology

  • Amy C. Mulligan
    Irish Language and Literature

  • T. Alex Perkins
    Biological Sciences

  • D. Blake Roeber
    Philosophy

  • Robert J. Rosenbaum
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Walter J. Scheirer
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Roy W. Scranton
    English

  • Anna M. Simon
    Physics

  • Alexis C. Torrance
    Theology

  • Dervis C. Vural
    Physics

  • Dong Wang
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • Na Wei
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Susanne A. Wengle
    Political Science

  • Jonathan K. Whitmer
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Yanliang Zhang
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

To Professor

  • Christopher P. Abram
    English

  • Rüdiger Bachmann
    Economics

  • Christiane Baumeister
    Economics

  • William J. Carbonaro
    Sociology

  • Ying (Alison) Cheng
    Psychology

  • Craig R. Crossland
    Management and Organization

  • Kathleen Sprows Cummings
    American Studies, History

  • Darren T. Dochuk
    History

  • David Galvin
    Mathematics

  • Luca Grillo
    Classics

  • Hong Guo
    Information Technology, Analytics, and Operations

  • Matthew E. Hall
    Political Science

  • Elisabeth Köll
    History

  • Kevin P. Lannon
    Physics

  • Jun Li
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Fang Liu
    Applied and Computational Mathematics and Statistics

  • Tengfei Luo
    Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

  • Michael T. Niemier
    Computer Science and Engineering

  • M. Tzvi Novick
    Theology

  • Rev. Paulinus I. Odozor, C.S.Sp.
    Theology

  • Atalia Omer
    Keough School of Global Affairs

  • Joseph M. Parent
    Political Science

  • Jason A. Springs
    Keough School of Global Affairs

  • Alexandros A. Taflanidis
    Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences

  • Kristin Valentino
    Psychology

  • Lijuan (Peggy) Wang
    Psychology

  • Sophie K. White
    American Studies

  • Zhiyong (Johnny) Zhang
    Psychology

To Endowed Professor

  • Brad A. Badertscher
    Deloitte and Touche Professor of Accountancy

  • Nora J. Besansky
    Gillen Professor of Biological Sciences

  • Patricia Blanchette
    McMahon-Hank Professor of Philosophy

  • Zhi Da
    Notre Dame Professor of Finance

  • Tim W. Machan
    Mary Lee Duda Professor of Literature

  • Ebrahim E. I. Moosa
    Mirza Family Professor of Islamic Thought and Muslim Societies

  • T. Andrew Putman
    Notre Dame Professor of Topology

  • Gabriel S. Reynolds
    Jerome J. Crowley and Rosaleen G. Crowley Professor of Theology

To Department Chair

  • Cindy S. Bergeman
    Psychology

  • Elisabeth Köll
    History

  • Alison Rice
    Romance Languages and Literatures

  • Jason Rohr
    Biological Sciences

  • Jason M. Ruiz
    American Studies

  • William F. Schneider
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Mark Schurr
    Anthropology

  • Eric Sims
    Economics

  • Gregory Snider
    Electrical Engineering

  • Pamela Wojcik
    Film, Television, and Theatre

To Director

  • Alessia Blad
    Center for the Study of Languages and Cultures

  • James R. Brockmole
    Institute for Scholarship in the Liberal Arts

  • Daniel B. Kelly
    Fitzgerald Institute for Real Estate

  • Mark P. McKenna
    Notre Dame Technology Ethics Center

  • Meghan E. Sullivan
    Notre Dame Institute for Advanced Study

  • Kristin Valentino
    William J. Shaw Center for Children and Families

To Executive Director

  • Mahan Mirza
    Ansari Institute for Global Engagement with Religion

To Associate Dean

  • Kristen Collett-Schmitt
    Mendoza College of Business

  • Steven A. Corcelli
    College of Science

  • Mary Flannery
    College of Arts and Letters

  • J. Daniel Gezelter
    College of Science

  • Michael Mannor
    Mendoza College of Business

  • Ronald A. Metoyer
    College of Engineering

  • Michael J. Pries
    College of Arts and Letters

To Senior Associate Dean

  • Ken Kelley
    Mendoza College of Business

To Associate Provost

  • Rev. Daniel G. Groody, C.S.C.

  • Jim W. Morrison

Faculty Awards